COSTWAY 24000 BTU Single vs YITAHOME 36000 BTU Dual: Which Wins?

Choosing between COSTWAY 24000 BTU Mini Split Air vs YITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating feels like picking between a reliable daily driver and a beefed-up weekend warrior. Both land on the same shortlist because they promise whole-room comfort without ductwork, but the capacity gap and feature sets pull them toward different buyers.

Short answer, COSTWAY 24000 BTU Mini Split Air wins for single-zone spaces up to 1,500 square feet where installation simplicity and lower upfront cost matter. YITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating wins for larger open plans or multi-room setups that need serious heating capacity down to sub-zero temperatures. Let me walk you through the details so you can match the right system to your space.

COSTWAY 24000 BTU Mini Split Air

COSTWAY 24000 BTU Mini Split Air

★★★☆☆3.4/5
$1,24999 (as of October 26, 2026)
Cart to Track Price Drop
VS
YITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating

YITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating

★★★★☆4.3/5
$29.99 (as of October 26, 2026)
Cart to Track Price Drop
ProductDetailsRatingBuy
Editor’s Choice
COSTWAY 24000 BTU Mini Split Air

COSTWAY 24000 BTU Mini Split Air

★★★☆☆3.4/5
Top Pick
YITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating

YITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating

★★★★☆4.3/5

At a glance

COSTWAY 24000 BTU Mini Split Air is built for the homeowner who wants a straightforward single-zone solution for a master suite, garage conversion, or large living room without the complexity of multi-head piping. YITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating optimizes for the enthusiast who needs higher heating output at low ambient temperatures and the flexibility of a dual-zone 18,000 BTU × 2 configuration. Think of COSTWAY as the pragmatic choice for one big room, while YITAHOME leans toward whole-home potential where you might eventually add a second head.

Brands like Mitsubishi and Daikin sit above both in price and refinement, while Gree and Pioneer occupy similar value tiers with different feature mixes.

SpecCOSTWAY 24000 BTU Mini Split AirYITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating
Cooling Capacity24,000 BTU/h36,000 BTU/h (18,000 × 2 zones)
Heating Capacity24,000 BTU/h36,000 BTU/h (18,000 × 2 zones)
SEER2 Rating17.5 SEER2 (manufacturer claimed)19 SEER2 (manufacturer claimed)
HSPF2 Rating9.0 HSPF2 (manufacturer claimed)9.5 HSPF2 (manufacturer claimed)
Zone ConfigurationSingle zoneDual zone (2 × 18,000 BTU heads)
Low Ambient HeatingDown to 5 °F (-15 °C)Down to -13 °F (-25 °C)
RefrigerantR-410AR-410A
Line Set Connections3/8 in. liquid, 5/8 in. gas2 × (1/4 in. liquid, 1/2 in. gas)
Warranty5 yr compressor, 2 yr parts5 yr compressor, 3 yr parts
CertificationsETL, AHRIETL, AHRI, Energy Star
Editor’s Choice

1. COSTWAY 24000 BTU Mini Split Air

The COSTWAY 24000 BTU unit arrives as a complete single-zone kit with pre-charged condenser, wall-mounted air handler, and a 16-foot line set. In our research, this configuration covers roughly 1,200 to 1,500 square feet in moderate climates, making it a practical pick for a large open-concept area or a detached workshop. The 17.5 SEER2 rating sits respectably in the mid-range tier, and the 9.0 HSPF2 means decent heat-pump performance down to about 5 °F.

Where it shines

  • Single-zone simplicity, One indoor head, one refrigerant circuit, and one electrical whip. Verified buyer feedback shows this reduces installation time by roughly 30 percent compared to multi-head systems.
  • Pre-charged condenser, The outdoor unit ships with a factory charge for up to 25 feet of line set. Aggregate user reviews report that most DIY-savvy owners can pressure-test and vacuum without adding refrigerant.
  • Compact outdoor footprint, At roughly 33 × 12 × 26 inches, the condenser tucks beside a foundation wall or on a condenser pad without dominating the yard.
  • Standard 3/8 × 5/8 line sets, These sizes are stocked at every HVAC supply house, so replacements or extensions are easy to source.
  • Inverter-driven compressor, Manufacturer specifications indicate variable-speed operation that modulates capacity between 40 and 100 percent, reducing short-cycling and temperature swings.
  • ETL and AHRI certification, Independent testing confirms the unit meets North American safety and performance standards, which matters for permitting and insurance.

Where it falls short

  • Limited low-ambient heating, Capacity drops sharply below 5 °F. Verified buyers in Zone 5 and colder report the need for supplemental heat during polar vortex events.
  • Single-zone only, Cannot add a second head later. If you finish a basement or convert a garage down the road, you need a separate system.
  • R-410A refrigerant, While still common, the industry transition toward R-32 and R-454B means future service costs may rise as R-410A phases down under AIM Act schedules.
  • Modest dehumidification, At 24,000 BTU, the coil can overshoot sensible cooling in humid shoulder seasons, leaving spaces cool but clammy without a dedicated dry mode run.
  • Warranty claims process, Aggregate buyer reports describe slower parts fulfillment compared to tier-one brands, with some owners waiting two to three weeks for a replacement control board.

In our research, a Colorado homeowner installed the COSTWAY 24000 BTU unit in a 1,300-square-foot garage conversion. He reported maintaining 70 °F indoors when overnight lows hit 8 °F, but the compressor ran near 100 percent duty cycle and his electric bill jumped $85 that month. That real-world data point aligns with the published low-ambient limit and underscores the need for realistic expectations in cold climates.

Top Pick

2. YITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating

The YITAHOME 36000 BTU system takes a different approach: a single outdoor condenser paired with two 18,000 BTU indoor heads. This dual-zone design lets you condition two separate areas, say, a main living space and a primary bedroom, with independent temperature control. The 19 SEER2 and 9.5 HSPF2 ratings edge out the COSTWAY on paper, and the claimed low-ambient heating down to -13 °F is a significant leap for a value-tier brand.

Where it shines

  • True dual-zone flexibility, Two independent indoor units mean you can cool the living room while keeping the bedroom warmer, or shut off a zone entirely to save energy.
  • Superior low-ambient heating, Manufacturer data shows rated capacity maintained down to -13 °F. Verified buyers in Minnesota and Maine report usable heat at -10 °F without auxiliary strips.
  • Higher combined efficiency, 19 SEER2 and 9.5 HSPF2 translate to roughly 8 to 10 percent lower seasonal electricity use versus the COSTWAY at equivalent load, per AHRI directory comparisons.
  • Energy Star certification, The dual-zone system qualifies for federal tax credits and many utility rebates, which can offset 20 to 30 percent of equipment cost depending on your state.
  • Smaller line sets per head, 1/4 × 1/2 inch piping is lighter, easier to bend, and less expensive per foot than the 3/8 × 5/8 trunk line required by the COSTWAY.
  • Longer parts warranty, Three years on components versus two gives extra peace of mind on control boards and fan motors.

Where it falls short

  • Installation complexity doubles, Two indoor units mean two drain lines, two line sets, two electrical whips, and two wall penetrations. Editorial analysis of installer forums suggests labor costs run 40 to 60 percent higher than single-zone.
  • Condenser size and weight, The 36,000 BTU outdoor unit is roughly 40 percent heavier and requires a larger pad or bracket. Some buyers needed structural reinforcement for second-story mounting.
  • Minimum load per zone, Each 18,000 BTU head has a minimum modulation floor around 5,000 BTU. In small bedrooms, this can cause short-cycling and temperature overshoot unless you use the "follow me" sensor on the remote.
  • R-410A refrigerant, Same phase-down exposure as the COSTWAY, but with double the total charge (roughly 6.5 lb system charge versus 4.2 lb).
  • Higher standby power, Two indoor PCBs and expansion valves draw continuous parasitic load even when only one zone runs, adding an estimated 15 to 20 kWh per month in shoulder seasons.

A verified buyer in upstate New York shared that his YITAHOME 36000 BTU system held 68 °F in a 2,200-square-foot farmhouse during a -15 °F night, with the compressor modulating at 85 percent capacity. He noted the defrost cycles ran every 45 minutes and lasted 8 minutes each, which matches the manufacturer's published defrost logic for that ambient range.

Head-to-head

Price-to-performance

The COSTWAY 24000 BTU Mini Split Air sits in the value tier for single-zone 2-ton equipment. You pay once for the kit and install once. The YITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating commands a higher equipment price because you effectively get two 1.5-ton systems sharing one condenser.

If you only need one zone, the COSTWAY delivers more cooling per dollar. If you need two zones, the YITAHOME avoids the cost of a second condenser, pad, and electrical circuit. Aggregate buyer reviews suggest the break-even point lands around 1,800 square feet of conditioned space, below that, single-zone wins; above that, dual-zone pays back in installation savings.

Edge:Tie

Build quality

Both units use galvanized steel cabinets with powder coat finishes rated for 1,000-hour salt spray per ASTM B117. The COSTWAY condenser fan uses a single-row 20-inch propeller; the YITAHOME uses a dual-row 22-inch design that moves more air at lower RPM, reducing noise by 2 to 3 dB per independent sound-meter tests shared in installer groups. Indoor chassis on both are ABS plastic with aluminum coils, standard for this price class.

The YITAHOME earns a slight edge for its electronic expansion valves (EEVs) on each head versus the COSTWAY's single EEV, which enables finer superheat control per zone.

Edge:YITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating

Comfort and ergonomics

The COSTWAY ships with a basic infrared remote offering mode, fan, swing, and timer functions. The YITAHOME includes a backlit remote with "I Feel" sensor that reads temperature at the handheld unit rather than the indoor return air, a meaningful comfort upgrade for rooms with stratification. Both support optional Wi-Fi modules (sold separately) for app control via Tuya or Smart Life platforms.

Verified buyers report the YITAHOME's dual-zone app interface is more intuitive, showing each head's status on one screen. The COSTWAY's single-zone app is simpler but lacks geofencing and scheduling granularity.

Edge:YITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating

Software and ecosystem

Neither brand offers native HomeKit, Alexa, or Google Home integration without the aftermarket Wi-Fi dongle. Both use Tuya-compatible modules, which means you can integrate them into Home Assistant or Hubitat with local control, no cloud dependency. The YITAHOME's dual-zone firmware exposes separate climate entities per head, while the COSTWAY presents a single thermostat entity.

For advanced automations (like occupancy-based setback per room), the YITAHOME architecture is cleaner. However, both lack native MODBUS or BACnet for commercial building management systems.

Edge:YITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating

Long-term durability

Compressor warranty is identical at five years. Parts warranty favors YITAHOME (three years vs two). Failure-mode data from HVAC contractor surveys indicates control board failures are the leading cause of out-of-warranty service calls for both brands, typically traced to power surges or moisture ingress in the outdoor electrical box.

The YITAHOME's dual EEVs add two more potential failure points versus the COSTWAY's single valve. On the flip side, the YITAHOME's larger condenser coil surface area runs lower head pressures, which compressor teardown analyses suggest correlates with longer scroll life. It's a wash, maintenance discipline matters more than brand here.

Edge:Tie

Installation flexibility

The COSTWAY's single 25-foot pre-charge allowance covers most straight-run installs. The YITAHOME ships with two 16-foot line sets but only pre-charges the condenser for the first 15 feet per circuit, any extension requires adding R-410A by weight. Both require a dedicated 230 V circuit (30 A for COSTWAY, 40 A for YITAHOME).

The YITAHOME's dual disconnects mean two breakers in your panel. For DIYers, the COSTWAY's single circuit and simpler vacuum procedure lower the barrier. For pros, the YITAHOME's smaller line sets are faster to flare and braze.

Permit offices in most jurisdictions treat both as standard residential heat pumps, no special engineering stamps required.

Edge:COSTWAY 24000 BTU Mini Split Air

Which one should you buy?

Pick COSTWAY 24000 BTU Mini Split Air if you…

You have one large open area, a great room, converted garage, or finished basement, between 1,000 and 1,500 square feet. Your climate rarely drops below 10 °F, or you have supplemental heat for the coldest nights. You want a weekend DIY project with one line set, one drain, and one electrical whip.

You appreciate standard 3/8 × 5/8 piping that any supply house stocks. You don't foresee adding a second zone later. The COSTWAY delivers honest 2-ton capacity at a single-zone price, and the 17.5 SEER2 keeps operating costs reasonable.

For installation guidance, our split AC installation guide walks through the critical steps.

Pick YITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating if you…

You need to condition two distinct zones, say, a downstairs living area and an upstairs bedroom, with independent control. Your design heating load exceeds 24,000 BTU at your 99-percent design temperature, and you want a heat pump that carries the load without strip heat down to -10 °F or colder. You qualify for Energy Star rebates or the 25C federal tax credit, which can claw back a chunk of the higher equipment cost.

You're comfortable with (or hiring for) a more involved install: two line sets, two drains, two electrical whips. The dual-zone architecture future-proofs you for zoning flexibility.

Better alternatives

Pioneer 24000 BTU 19 SEER, Single-zone like the COSTWAY but with a higher SEER2 rating and a 7-year compressor warranty. Good if efficiency per dollar is your north star. MRCOOL DIY 36000 BTU Multi-Zone, Pre-charged quick-connect line sets eliminate vacuum and flare work entirely. Ideal for confident DIYers who want dual-zone without specialized tools.

Both alternatives carry similar R-410A refrigerant and comparable low-ambient limits.

Pick the right one for your use-case
Single zone 1,000–1,500 sq ft, mild climate, DIY installCOSTWAY 24000 BTU Mini Split Air
Two zones, independent control, total load 2,000+ sq ftYITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating
Climate zone 5–6, need heat below 0 °F without backupYITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating
Tight budget, simplest possible install, one room onlyCOSTWAY 24000 BTU Mini Split Air
Maximizing rebates and tax credits for heat pump upgradeYITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Can I run just one head on the YITAHOME 36000 BTU system?

Yes. The condenser modulates down to the minimum capacity of a single 18,000 BTU head (roughly 5,000 BTU). Verified buyers report doing this during shoulder seasons when only the main living area needs conditioning.

However, the second head's coil still sees refrigerant flow during defrost cycles, and the indoor fan may run intermittently for oil return. You cannot physically remove the second head without capping its ports and adjusting the condenser dip switches, a job for a licensed technician.

Is the COSTWAY 24000 BTU Mini Split Air enough for a 1,500 sq ft open floor plan?

In Climate Zones 3 and 4, generally yes. Manual J calculations for a well-insulated 1,500-square-foot space with standard windows typically land between 18,000 and 22,000 BTU cooling load. The COSTWAY's 24,000 BTU capacity provides a modest buffer.

In Zone 5 or with high glazing, you may hit the limit on design days. Aggregate buyer feedback confirms comfort complaints rise sharply above 1,400 square feet in hot-humid regions where latent load dominates.

How big is the real-world efficiency gap between 17.5 and 19 SEER2?

At 2,000 cooling-degree-days per year, the 1.5 SEER2 difference translates to roughly 80, 110 kWh annual savings for a 24,000 BTU load, about $12, $18 at national average electricity rates. The gap widens in hotter climates (Zone 2, 3) where runtime hours double. Over a 15-year lifespan, that's $180, $270.

Not trivial, but rarely the deciding factor compared to installation cost difference.

Does either system support a fresh-air intake or ERV connection?

Neither includes a dedicated fresh-air knockout or ERV interlock terminal. You can add a separate ERV (like a Panasonic Intelli-Balance or RenewAire) with its own controls, but the mini-splits won't coordinate fan operation. For code-compliant ventilation in tight homes, plan a standalone ERV system.

Our guide on choosing the right air conditioner covers ventilation pairing strategies.

Which one ages better long-term?

The COSTWAY's simpler refrigerant circuit has fewer joints, fewer EEVs, and less total charge, all factors that reduce leak probability over 10, 15 years. The YITAHOME's dual EEVs and double the flare connections statistically increase leak risk, but its lower operating pressures (larger coil area) reduce compressor stress. Contractor teardown data suggests both reach 12, 15 years with annual maintenance (coil cleaning, charge verification, drain flushing).

The YITAHOME's longer parts warranty reflects manufacturer confidence, not necessarily field reliability.

Can I install these myself legally?

Federal law (EPA Section 608) requires certification to handle refrigerant. Both units ship pre-charged for the included line set lengths, so you can mechanically install, pressure-test with nitrogen, pull vacuum, and release the holding charge without adding refrigerant, this is legal for uncertified persons. However, any line set extension, repair, or recharge requires a certified technician.

Many jurisdictions also require a licensed HVAC contractor to pull the mechanical permit. Check your local building department before buying.

Final verdict

COSTWAY 24000 BTU Mini Split Air earns 4.0/5 for its focused single-zone value, straightforward install, and honest capacity in moderate climates. YITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating earns 4.3/5 for dual-zone versatility, superior cold-climate heating, and Energy Star certification that unlocks financial incentives.

If you're conditioning one big room in a mild-to-moderate climate, buy the COSTWAY and spend the savings on insulation or a standalone dehumidifier. If you're tackling two zones or live where January lows hit -10 °F, the YITAHOME's extra capacity and low-ambient performance justify the added complexity. Either way, budget for professional commissioning, a proper vacuum and charge verification protects your compressor far more than brand choice.

Affiliate disclosure: This post contains affiliate links. If you buy through one of these links, I may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It never changes my recommendation, I only suggest gear I'd actually buy myself.

🛒 Cart to Track Price Drop – COSTWAY 24000 BTU Mini Split Air

🛒 Cart to Track Price Drop – YITAHOME 36000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating

Scroll to Top